Round 8 – 8th October 2016

Round 8 – 8th October 2016

October 11, 2016 0 comments

The penultimate round of the 2016 summer season. A critical point of the season for many teams looking to take home some points to secure their place in the Championship – which is very much alive with most teams just separated by a few points.

This month the 26 kart grid was very strong, still missing a number of regulars to take us up to that magic 30 mark. Artifex out until November and Team ITS unable to make October.

This month we welcomed a brand new team, Adrian Smith heads up “It’s the pits” We also saw the return of Senna Cup driver, Sammy Venables, this time driving for Team JAB.

The karting Magazine Tom’s were back this round driving for Team Karting Magazine, this time stronger than ever thanks to the clear and dry conditions.

Team Karting Magazine back stronger this round

Team Karting Magazine back stronger this round

One of the most common questions we get asked now during the lead up to race day is what car will be starting the race each month. This round we had a very special Burton powered Ford Escort MK2 rally car, powered by an impressive Ford Duratec 2.3 Engine.

Ashley Davies who competes in the BTRDA Rally Series put in no less than 8 laps on the track before the karts were placed on their grid positions. You can find out more information about the BTRDA rally series here…

Ashley Davies giving the RHPK teams a show before the start of the race

Ashley Davies giving the RHPK teams a show before the start of the race

youtube-round-8-pace-car

Video taken by Peter Matthams, Team CET

Round 7 competition winner Roy Grassie from Team Amigos got to ride alongside Ashley for a number of laps before leading the karts around for the start of Round 8.

Roy Grassie (Team Amigos) described his ride in the car as a tick on his bucket list!

Roy Grassie (Team Amigos) described his ride in the car as a tick on his bucket list!

August-Saus-Fest

This month the Saturday Sausage fest was sponsored by Pelam Racing

Once again, Team Polish Lambo cooked up lunch for all teams.

 

Qualifying

Qualifying remained dry, in contrast to rain showers that plagued the mid-morning testing sessions. The track remained very green but getting quicker and quicker as the session progressed – most teams achieving their quickest lap as the chequered flag dropped.

It was Baron Racing who put in the quickest lap of the session with a 41.782, ABA Racing followed just 0.002 behind! Custom Rods put in a very late 3rd place on their last lap over PGS Racing.

A surprise sight for many to see Helicopter Services on the 3rd row of the grid in 6th place. Ben Cook later explained that the team tried a different set of tyres in qualifying.

In Clubman championship leaders Amigos took pole with a 42.350 – a time which nested themselves in between a number of super teams, an early indication of their super pace for next year.  Burton Power Racing were just behind with a 42.397 in 2nd and another very strong performance by Team Eyrie Also who secured 3rd place with a time of 42.420.

After a very demanding round in September, Team Karting Magazine proved their pace this month by putting the kart on the 3rd row of the grid in 5th place! A truly fantastic result for the new team in just their second race as a team in RHPK this year.

Race

karting-magazine-october-grid-walk

Karting Magazine Chris McCarthy’s famous grid walk

With qualifying as tight as it was, we were in for an exciting race.

The 26 kart grid went into stadium lead by Baron Racing. Chris Orme from Custom Rods leaves the door open by the slightest margin as Ben Cook from Helicopter Services takes advantage to a couple of places. Amigos are down the inside of Team Karting Magazine into the first hairpin. By the second hairpin Helicopter Services are in the lead, followed by Baron Racing, ABA & PGS. Custom Rods getting a poor drive off the first hairpin.

Top mover after lap 1 was Team Lambo, taking an impressive 6 places! Biggest loser on lap one went to KA Racing losing 7 places.

On the second lap, ABA Racing take Baron Racing for second – a critical move if Ben Bishop wants to stay in the tow of Helicopter Services. Despite their strong grid position, Team Eyrie Also lose 6 places and are down to 17th place. Lap 7, Custom Rods are involved in an incident and drop 4 places down to 13th.

The Clubman lead changes on lap 11, The mighty quick kart of Polish Lambo take Team Amigos Lap 15 – despite their turn of pace this month they will fall victim to mechanical issues. JRH Racing are on a charge and now up to 7th place.

Team PGS suffer a bearing failure which involves a lengthy pit stop and puts them out of contention completely this month.

rhpk161004-71Team Karting Magazine take Baron Racing for 3rd place on lap 31 – a real tribute to the newly formed team in just their second race with RHPK in the Biz Kart.

Over the next couple of laps, it’s a three-way battle between JRH, Team Wraith & Team Karting Magazine all for 3rd place! The mighty quick JRH leads the pack in 3rd.

Lap 45 and Polish Lambo are leading Clubman to Team Eyrie Also, making up ground on their previous incident, Amigos are in 3rd and Silverline Racing are running 4th in class.

On lap 62, Team JAM have an issue and drop down to 21st place. BMH are also in the pits due to a mechanical failure.

During the first pit stop window, both Team JRH & Team Karting Magazine both suffer a set back in the pits. Team JRH weight in just under, however it appears that the scales have shifted slightly due to the previous kart unsettling platform – after a push back and re-weigh JRH head to the fuel bay. During the confusion Team Karting Magazine pit and have to wait for JRH to be re-weighed and sit and watch as they take on fuel – such a shame for both teams who would of both seen Team Karting Magazine on the podium this month & JRH even higher.

After a very eventful 4 hours of racing throughout the whole pack, Helicopter Services take yet another win! Their mighty pace and immaculate prep really shining through. Just one lap down, ABA Racing take second place and rounding up the top three, Custom Rods.

JRH Racing take the last spot on the podium this month with their newly acquired third driver, Elliot Mason.

In Clubman team Amigos take another win! Just like Helicopter, their pace and prep have earned them the top spot on the podium and standings table. Team Eyrie Also take second place, again a fantastic result for the team headed up by Bill Wilson. In third, JAB Racing round up the top three – this time with two different drivers, Senna Cup drivers, Wayne Edwards & Sammy Venables.

Two teams who earned themselves a spot on the podium this month, Team CET and ZJ Racing were cheered on by allTheir first podium this year! Fantastic work guys!

 

Round 8 - October 2016 Qualifying

PosKartTeamLapsBestOnMPH
115Baron Racing (SP)3241.7822950.864
210ABA Racing (SP)2341.7841350.861
32Custom Rods (SP)3541.9133550.705
420PGS Racing (SP)2542.0682450.518
517Karting Magazine (SP)2642.1882550.374
66Helicopter Services (SP)2942.2021150.358
712Team JAM (SP)2742.3112650.228
832Amigos (C)3542.353350.182
94JRH Racing (SP)3642.3532350.178
1049Burton Power Racing (C)2942.3972250.126
1154Team Eyrie Also (C)3642.423650.099
1218Team Wraith (SP)3942.4233350.095
1351Polish Lambo (C)3542.5053549.999
1433JAB Racing (C)3942.7253849.741
155Lambo Racing (SP)2942.7422849.721
1631KA Racing (C)3242.952249.481
1735Silverline Racing (C)3642.9893449.436
187Focus Racing (SP)2643.0121349.409
1938Neptune Motorsport (C)3543.0493549.367
2034Team CET (C)3143.3122749.067
2148ZJ Racing (C)2543.3412549.034
2221KMH (SP)2043.4541348.907
2336BMH (C)2143.4841848.873
2459It's The Pits (C)3543.9861248.315
2540Pelam Racing (C)2444.0611548.233
2637NMA Racing (C)000

Round 8 - October 2016 Race

PosKartTeamClassLapsBehindBest
16Helicopter ServicesSuper33941.601
210ABA RacingSuper3381 Lap41.804
32Custom RodsSuper3372 Laps41.719
45Lambo RacingSuper3363 Laps42.17
54JRH RacingSuper3345 Laps42.042
617Karting MagazineSuper3336 Laps42.241
732AmigosClubman3336 Laps42.356
87Focus RacingSuper3327 Laps42.278
918Team WraithSuper3318 Laps42.219
1054Team Eyrie AlsoClubman3309 Laps42.277
1133JAB RacingClubman32910 Laps42.553
1234Team CETClubman32910 Laps42.77
1348ZJ RacingClubman32811 Laps42.711
1449Burton Power RacingClubman32811 Laps42.508
1535Silverline RacingClubman32811 Laps42.755
1631KA RacingClubman32613 Laps42.606
1712Team JAMSuper32613 Laps42.268
1840Pelam RacingClubman32316 Laps42.954
1938Neptune MotorsportClubman31821 Laps42.617
2036BMHClubman30237 Laps42.643
2159It's The PitsClubman26376 Laps43.043
2221KMH Super196143 Laps42.364
2351Polish LamboClubman193146 Laps42.284
2415Baron RacingSuper188151 Laps41.742
2520PGS RacingSuper185154 Laps41.969
2637NMA RacingClubman48291 Laps43.403

 

  Alpha Timing Results    Sprocket Photography Photos

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Your data will be safe!Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person.