Round 3 – 7th May 2016

Round 3 – 7th May 2016

May 8, 2016 0 comments

Making History.

The Ryehouse Prokarting series was born back in 1997. Since then it’s seen many forms of organisation, duration, entrants & changes. 2016 was the year that the season took on a strong brand based – RHPK.

This month was a very special month, both Burton Power and ITS Tools came together to sponsor the series and book a televised round which would be later broadcast on Motors TV.

The run up till race day was very active, both on the phones at the track & social media. The Tuesday following on from Round 2 (April) saw a flurry of teams booking in. By 11am on Tuesday, Round 3 was fully booked even with two spaces on the grid added! We had a waiting list of 4 teams.

Due to popular demand the track put on exclusive RHPK practice on the Friday where a number of teams prepared & set the kart up for Saturdays race.

May saw a couple of team changes, Piers Prior who previously raced for Team Karting Magazine joined ABA Racing this month.

Piers Prior joined ABA Racing for May

Piers Prior joined ABA Racing for May

Team Karting Magazine upped the stakes with both Bradley Philpot & Lee Henderson.

Team Karting Magazine, May line up of - Harry Webb, Bradley Philpot & Lee Henderson

Team Karting Magazine, May line up of - Harry Webb, Bradley Philpot & Lee Henderson

Unfortunately, JAKL Racing cracked their chassis in qualifying just after securing 23rd spot on the grid. Meaning they were unable to take part any further. Team BMH, one of the reserves was given the green light to take JAKL’s place but would start from the back.

At 3pm all of the karts were sent to the track where Chris Mccarthy interviewed various teams in a Martin Brundle like grid walk! 36 Karts were present for the start of the race.

Barry Lee

A Season first, Hot Rod legend, Barry Lee joined the RHPK team to commentate throughout the race. Barry was the voice over the duration of the race and interviewing drivers as they finished their stint.

Not only was it a pleasure to have Barry with us, but to be commentating for 4 hours straight on every race, incident and almost all of the action added another dimension to the day.

 

 

 

 

Burton Power Being Interviewed on the Grid

Burton Power Being Interviewed on the Grid

 

Race

The start of the Race was kicked off by our sponsors. Kevin, ITS Tools headed the packed with the Ariel Atom and at the rear, Andy from Burton Power with his 400bhp+ Focus RS called Kermit!

As the green flag is dropped, 36 karts ABA Racing leads the pack going into the first corner with Helicopter Services nose on the inside. Baron Racing racing just behind and Team Alpha on the outside. NMA Racing lead the Clubman class, with Amigos and ITS 2 behind on the first corner. On the left hand flick there is a incident, a kart gets squeezed and it’s front wheels are airborne slightly!

Coming into the first hairpin another incident, Team Wraith’s chain is off and is forced to pit. Coming down the straight for the second time ABA is covering off Helicopter Services however Helicopter Services finds a gap and is into the lead closely followed by Baron & Team Alpha.

Throughout the duration of the race, many teams had a number of highs and lows of endurance racing – some great battles all the way down the pack which will make great racing once edited for Motors TV. In the last 30 minutes of the race we saw Helicopter Services catching Team Alpha for the lead, 5 seconds down the track saw a similar battle, a chasing ABA Racing to take 3rd. Both heated teams Helicopter Services and Team Alpha had a coming together on the first hairpin which was seen to be deemed advantage by contact by Helicopter Services – the team slowed down to let Alpha through where they came together once again – both teams retired, a real disappointing finish considering we had 20 minutes of the race to go.

As the Chequered flag drops, ABA Racing take the flag – however they are underweight by 0.5KG – netting them a 10 lap penalty – this means the win goes to Custom Rods who were previously sitting in 5th place half an hour prior to the race finishing! Red Racing in their debut race with RHPK finish a fantastic 2nd place and Focus Racing round up the top three in a incredible third despite qualifying 15th!

In Clubman Amigos take the win by just seconds to newcomers DWS Racing in 2nd. Burton Power Racing take a well earned 3rd place. This weekend we saw Burton Power step up and find pace, they qualified 1st in class.

A notable mention goes to new to RHPK, Team PGS who started at the back of the grid due to coming in underweight in qualifying, after 4 hours they worked their way through the pack. But despite their efforts they weighed in just underweight again.

Karting_Magazine1_1

Team Karting Magazine finish a well deserved 5th place – despite coming into to do a driver change when the team were not ready, meaning they had to come in again shortly after! Their best result yet! Well done guys.

 

 

 

Series Sponsors

300x250_MotorSeries

RHPK-Ad-3

 

John_Huff
JH’s Top 10

1. Weather – “Scorchio”
2. Ben Cook – Quite simply the best third stint I have EVER seen (and I’ve been here a while!). Blistering pace, race craft beyond his years, such a pity…..Ben later mused that he had had the “best day of his life” (appart from the last bit….), he really is one to watch.
3. Aerial Atom – MENTAL
4.Kermit – MENTAL
5. Barry Lee – TOTALLY MENTAL! Barry’s race commentary was a huge bonus. Not only did it hugely enhance the event for those spectating, we are really looking forward to seeing how it transfers over onto the TV!.
6. PGS racing – Ok, so these guys had a bit of a sketchy start to the event however they really got into the spirit of RHPK and for four hours slogged it out and almost made it to the top of the pile. Whilst rules are rules, docking their points post race for being “under” was not a pleasant thing to have to do. Lets hope we see them again, a real pleasure to have!
7. Polska Kiełbasa – nuff said………………………
8. ITS and Burton Power. Collaborators in paying for the TV but did soooo much more behind the scenes. ‪#‎RHPKSBITS‬&BP!!!!
9. Spectators – where on earth did they all come from? So welcome So appreciated So come again!
10. Livery – the effort made by ALL of the teams! Ok, so the pit lane did look like there had been an explosion in the Dulux factory and one or to of the driver appeared to have had the hair cut by Vidal Sassoon BUT it was clear that this race meant a huge amount to all of you and you all made a real effort.

WELL DONE EVERY ONE See you in JUNE!

11. PS – I thought the “boys in orange” really did themselves proud. They knew it was big, they knew it was important, they raised their game, it was noted and appreciated.

 

Round 3 - May 2016 Qualifying

PositionKartKartLapsLaptimeOnMPH
110ABA Racing (SP)3041.6171051.065
21Team Alpha (SP)2941.6722950.998
36Helicopter Services (SP)3441.6992550.965
42Custom Rods (SP)3341.781050.866
515Baron Racing (SP)3141.8492650.782
613Red Racing (SP)4042.013250.588
717Karting Magazine (SP)2542.0772150.507
85Lambo Racing (SP)2442.1232350.452
918Team Wraith (SP)4142.1984150.362
109ITS Racing 1 (SP)3442.2443450.307
1149Burton Power Racing (C)1942.291950.252
1216Team Eyrie (SP)3842.3322650.203
1337NMA Racing (C)1642.3691650.159
1412Team JAM (SP)3842.423750.099
157Focus Racing (SP)1742.492550.014
1632Amigos (C)3742.5163649.986
1746ITS Racing 2 (C)3842.5711949.921
184JRH Racing (SP)3542.5881649.901
1943Avatar Racing (C)1942.6251849.858
2058DWS Racing (C)2942.742749.721
2131KA Racing (C)3442.7922449.663
2251Polish Lambo (C)2642.8111349.641
2333JAKL Racing (C)1742.9151749.521
2435Silverline Racing (C)4042.9283949.506
2534Team CET (C)3642.9463149.485
2650Attaq Motorsport (C)3442.9611449.468
2740Pelam Racing (C)1843.011749.411
2852Richspeed Racing (C)1943.0161949.405
2947HRS Racing (C)843.057549.358
3038Neptune Motorsport (C)3543.0823349.329
3130LR Racing (C)3443.2921949.09
3245Artifex Racing (C)943.413648.953
3353HRS Racing 2 (C)1543.734848.593
3448ZJ Racing (C)3243.9542248.35
3539Evolution (C)544.52547.736
DNS20PGS Racing (SP)0000
DNS36BMH (C)0000

Round 3 - May 2016 Race

PositionKartTeamClassLapsBehindBest
12Custom RodsSuper33718.59941.97
213Red RacingSuper3343 Laps42.208
37Focus Racing Super3334 Laps42.272
412Team JAMSuper3325 Laps42.282
517Karting Magazine Super3325 Laps42.076
64JRH Racing Super3325 Laps42.552
732AmigosClubman3316 Laps42.404
858DWS RacingClubman3316 Laps42.492
949Burton Power RacingClubman3307 Laps42.342
109ITS Racing 1Super3298 Laps42.219
1110ABA RacingSuper32741.737
1243Avatar RacingClubman32710 Laps42.592
1331KA RacingClubman32611 Laps42.65
1416Team EyrieSuper32611 Laps42.299
1520PGS RacingSuper3252 Laps42.311
1634Team CETClubman32512 Laps43.151
1730LR RacingClubman32413 Laps43.119
1835Silverline RacingClubman32413 Laps42.839
1952Richspeed RacingClubman32314 Laps42.864
2015Baron RacingSuper32215 Laps41.854
211Team AlphaSuper31918 Laps41.82
2240Pelam RacingClubman31918 Laps43.025
2337NMA RacingClubman31819 Laps42.432
2436BMHClubman31720 Laps43.61
256Helicopter ServicesSuper31027 Laps41.824
2651Polish LamboClubman30928 Laps42.86
2753HRS Racing 2Clubman30829 Laps43.517
2838Neptune MotorsportClubman30730 Laps42.953
2939EvolutionClubman28552 Laps44.288
3046ITS Racing 2Clubman27958 Laps42.588
3150Attaq MotorsportClubman26572 Laps43.127
3245Artifex RacingClubman25879 Laps42.907
335Lambo RacingSuper25285 Laps42.366
3418Team WraithSuper24691 Laps42.559
3548ZJ RacingClubman203134 Laps43.23
3647HRS RacingClubman188149 Laps43.14
DNS33JAKL RacingClubman0-0

 

  Alpha Timing Results    Sprocket Photography Photos

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Your data will be safe!Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.