RHPK Latest Standings, August 2018

RHPK Latest Standings, August 2018

August 15, 2018 0 comments

With just 3 rounds to go, the 2018 season has seen some real highs and lows for teams up and down the grid. It’s still all to play for, consistency and reliability are the key here with most teams having dropped a round already.

Super

Over the past month, we’ve spent some time with Alpha Live and GKD to rectify a glitch in Round 3. It appeared that GKD lost grid position on track which dropped them two places down the field. Working with Alpha Timing we’ve proved the error and rectified the positions on both the Alpha timing system and Standings. A change from 10th to 8th.

What a Super Grid. A fantastic mix of teams throughout the field, all who arguably could take a win. Many returning faces, such as Raider Racing (Formally Pocket Phone Shop) and GKD towards the end of last year.

Spectre Racing had the pace as the green flag dropped at the start of the 2018 Season. A well-deserved win and a second place for round 2 saw them early favorites. They’ve continued their pace and won round Round 4. They would have won Round 6 if it was not for an issue with their engine – gutting for the team who drove a flawless race up until the last 10 minutes.

Spectre Racing, Currently sitting in 2nd

Spectre Racing, Currently sitting in 2nd

JRH is in a comfortable in 3rd place due to their consistency and step up in pace this year, their highest result being 2nd place in Round 3, their best round to date! Dropping August due to Work commitments.

Newly promoted teams, Euro Lambo and DAD are both sitting in overall podium positions currently! Both teams were in Clubman at the start of the season – A tribute to both teams who have taken on the challenge, these two places cement their promotion.

DAD Promoted to Super

DAD Promoted to Super

Polish Lambo V2 had a strong start to the season, a podium in Round 3, but they’ve fallen victim to some bad luck, as have Lambo Racing who looked like they would dominate the 2018 season if the Winter Cup was any indication.

GKD have been getting strong round after round, taking a win on Round 5 saw them rise on the point table. However, thier last result (Round 6) is provisional until further investigations and confirm/deny their disqualification from last round.

The newly promoted JND Racing has had some considerable pace this year, twice they have fallen victim to mechanical failures/breakdowns, often in top positions. We hope to see them shine before the year is over – but its drawing to an end very quickly!

  Overall Mobile Version

Overall 2018 Standings

PosNo.TeamClassR1PLR2PLR3PLR4PLR5PLR6PLR7PLR8PLR9PLDropTotal
16Spectre RacingSuper501464450414450141286
21Helicopter ServicesSuper2150115014644503921282
35JRH RacingSuper40424639380410246
422Euro LamboSuper4139413040243424225
524D.A.DSuper353715334213813515222
620Polish Lambo V2Super3241423528254025218
77Lambo RacingSuper4226242135464221215
89GKD RacingSuper4419384150103819212
956Zingrae RacingClubman3731232837393723209
1032ArtifexClubman1936333726423319207
1164Polish LamboClubman3922343233343122203
1230Burton Power RacingClubman3634261634283616194
1318JND RacingSuper3340184222361918192
1434CSM LamboClubman3033363624272924191
1531KA RacingClubman3135252736352424189
1620March RacingSuper24039292737300186
172Custom RodsSuper3810201441146046120179
1833Sticky MonkeysClubman2925322032293220179
1913HRS 1Super17442134392100176
2039Silverline RacingClubman2627282429312824169
2136BMH RacingClubman03031193130270168
2238Pelam RacingClubman28243026210260155
2337Team Eyrie AlsoClubman2720372325232020155
2410Team JAMSuper343840380000150
2563Alpha RacingClubman02922251833210148
2642Universal RacingClubman2323162216402216146
2768HP RacingClubman0035311932250142
284ABA RacingSuper461829400000133
2960Emric RacingClubman222827002600103
3059Wicks RacingClubman180171823220098
3146Too Many PiesClubman202119172000097
3223Raider RacingSuper0000041118060
3341AEC RacingClubman2500017017059
3425Renegade RacingClubman00000044044
3521RH RacingSuper03200000032
3640NMA RacingClubman00003000030
3766Raider Racing 2Clubman00000023023
3865S&S RacingClubman00000016016

Clubman

The RHPK team are now very proud of our 2018 Clubman Grid. We have a perfectly balanced mix of teams and abilities which has made for some very exciting racing! Two teams have been promoted mid-season, DAD & Euro Lambo. A couple of teams have significantly changed drivers dropping them down to Clubman, such as March Racing and Polish Lambo.

The 4-way fight for the top stop is separated by just 10 points! Artifex Racing now staring Gavin Craig are sitting in first, just 5 points ahead of Zingrae Racing. Artifex won their second race in August, confirming the top spot. Zingrae Racing in their first full season as a team have done incredibly well. The guys won their first round in July.

Zingrae Racing

Zingrae Racing

Polish Lambo have looked very consistent throughout the year, winning Round 1 but have not delivered that blow to the opposition yet – I’m confident it’s coming!

KA Racing this year has been incredible, taking no less than 3 fastest laps in Clubman. They are still in for a chance to take the top spot, just 10 points behind. They could do with a much-needed win to compliment the 2nd place they took in Round 2.

KA Racing

KA Racing

CSM Lambo has been a team which I have been watching closely this year. The team has improved their position each round, Round 4 they took a well deserved second position. Since this round they’ve dropped down the order due to kart technical difficulties – A real shame otherwise the team would be sitting well within the top 3.

Burton Power Racing has had some bad luck this year despite starting off with two third places in Rounds 1 and 2. The team must be aiming for a win this year in class.

Monkey Motorsport & BMH have vastly improved this year, currently sitting in 8th and 9th place. Below them is a very close battle separated by a couple of points between Silverline Racing, Team Eyrie Also and Pelam Racing.

  Clubman Mobile Version

Clubman 2018 Standings

PosNo.TeamClassR1PLR2PLR3PLR4PLR5PLR6PLR7PLR8PLR9PLDropTotal
156Zingrae RacingClubman4641132405044501132274
232ArtifexClubman31150405036504431271
364Polish LamboClubman5033411441421404133261
431KA RacingClubman4214613339461413433251
530Burton Power RacingClubman44443429144344629247
657March RacingClubman350501413742400246
734CSM LamboClubman4142444634333933246
833Sticky MonkeysClubman4036393341354233233
939Silverline RacingClubman3737363638373836223
1038BMHClubman04038324036370223
1138Pelam RacingClubman39353738320360217
1237Team Eyrie AlsoClubman3831463535313030216
1342Universal RacingClubman343428342746113227210
1463Alpha RacingClubman03931372939310206
1568HP RacingClubman0042423038350187
1646Too Many PiesClubman3232303031000155
1759Wicks RacingClubman3002931333000153
1860Emric RacingClubman333835003200138
1941AEC RacingClubman3600028029093
2040NMA RacingClubman00003900039
2166Raider Racing 2Clubman00000033033
2265S&S RacingClubman00000028028

It’s all to play for as the season progresses into the last 3 rounds of 2018. Who will come out on top?

Related Standings Articles

Similar Posts From Standings Category

No Comments so far

Jump into a conversation

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Your data will be safe!Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.